Monday, August 29, 2016

The Life of a Dying Man



Well folks...3 days ago marked the day I started to die.  In the mission;)  I have to admit, I didn't sleep very well that night.  Life moves too fast sometimes, and if you don't stop to smell the roses and admire the view, it'll be gone before you know it.  Every day seems so precious now, and goes by so fast.  idk whose idea it was to make missions go by so fast, but I'd like to give them a piece of my mind if I ever got the chance;) 

This week's been awesome!  We've seen a lot of miracles in those we are working with.  As we've talked to everyone and followed Elder Ballard's advice, everything seems to be going so much better as a mission!  We are also lucky to be blessed with a visit from Elder Arnold next week!  He's going to be doing a lot of cleaning house and hands on work, so we're stoked for that:) 

I've also learned this week that pouring essential oils under people's noses while their sleeping can be potentially dangerous...so don't' do that;) 

 I've had the opportunity to learn a valuable lesson this week. 
In life, sometimes we can sometimes find ourselves putting a lot of prayer, effort, pondering and time into an idea.  It's something we really want, and so we pray for it to happen.  If, on the rare occasion we get the feeling that potentially it might not go that way, we hurriedly stuff it away, or pass it off as a coincidence.  We fail to recognize the answers, and ask the right questions.  The right questions are not always the "Will you help me's", or the "Please help this work", but rather sometimes the questions we need to ask God is "Should I?"  or "What's your will in this?" 

Sometimes I have made the mistake of running away from God's answers and trying to drown them out with distractions.  Yet I've began to find a quiet strength that comes in a nightly prayer, and humbly admitting to God that, finally, I am ready to accept what He has in store for me, whatever that may be.  On that same occasion, I found in prayer such a love and compassion, and a greater understanding of who God is, and the love that He has for us. 

We often fail to think about how the Father must have felt, as He watched a perfect Son, bear the weight of such heartache and grief.  Yet He stayed His hand, He said no. 
Sometimes as we pray, we fear the answer no.  But there are reasons for the answer no.  Sometimes, in a similar fashion to the Savior, Heavenly Father, in His perfect love for us, gently says no.  That this is something we have to go through.  Often we can get bitter and question why.  Yet we already know the answer. 

The Plan our Father has in store for us is perfect.  He knows exactly what is absolutely best.  And sometimes patience is required.  Sometimes we are forbidden from seeing the road ahead.  And so, we have to trust in what we do know.  That God loves us, and will guide us every step of the way. 

I am grateful for the times when Heavenly Father says no.  And for the times when He lets me stumble.  Those stumbling blocks have built me into who I am today.  I am grateful for them.  And for the times He has said no.  It has brought me closer to Him.  I know the Father loves each of us.  His Son, Jesus Christ, is the greatest gift He could have given us.  I love Him and am grateful to have the opportunity to serve Him, in the name of Jesus Christ, Amen.

Loves!
--
Elder Bybee

"The best is yet to come"
Holding one of our investigators pet snakes


St. cat's district meeting!

Sweet Nissan 350 Z.  or 370 Z


Exchanges with the big man, Elder Carroll
Just a casual Bybee with a casual snake

Monday, August 22, 2016

A week of pranks

Man, this week has been sick!!  Hahaha my new companion Elder Nugent is a riot.  We've had so much fun this week!  It's just been a crazy time!  Things are just hilarious and great!  We've had so much fun talking to everyone this week, no matter where we were.  Rolling down the window at the stoplight, talking to people in stores and restaurants.  This was all a result of the visit from ELDER BALLARD!!!  Yes, THE Elder Ballard came to visit our mission, and the one thing he kept talking about over and over again was just talking to everyone.  He made us a promise as a mission that if we would talk to at least 10 people outside of regular contacting, lessons, and members, etc, that we would see a rise in baptisms in our mission.  We've applied that this week, and set a date with one of our investigators for next month!  We've set a goal as a companionship to have 3 baptisms this transfer, and we know that as we go out and just open our mouths, the Lord will make that possible for us.  That includes on P-day as well, in the stores, everywhere!  I'm thoroughly convinced that you find the most solid people on P-day haha.  It's true though.  So anyway! 

The Spirit's just been really strong this week as we've worked to help the missionaries around us learn how to have fun on the mission.  As a mission, we're really obedient, but the missionaries struggle with having fun on the mission!  So we've done a bunch of crazy things to help us all just have more fun as we do the work.  We've definitely seen results in just all around happier, more effective missionaries.  Cuz, like...what's the point of doing stuff if you're not gonna be happy doing it?  And if you're not happy doing something, then find a way to make it fun:)  The Lord doesn't want our service to him to be miserable or boring.  He wants us to be happy!!  He wants us to find joy in His service, in whatever capacity that may be.  So have fun!  Make it enjoyable!  Make obedience to His commandments fun and exciting!  Don't drag yourself to church, or to scripture study, or to fulfill your home or visiting teaching assignment.  Make it an enjoyable spirit, and then take time to pause as the Spirit flows in your service, and thank Heavenly Father for the opportunity to serve.  Elder Anderson, one of my best friends, put it best. 

"I always had the wrong attitude that If I went on a mission Heavenly Father and the Lord would be grateful for my service, but oh how much I have to thank THEM for their service to me!"

Heavenly Father blesses us with opportunities to serve.  There's a quote that I've come to love so much. 

"If you want to know the Lord, go to work for Him." 

I can testify that the best way to come to know the Savior, is to go work for Him.  Go out and serve Him today.  Go find someone who needs the influence of the Savior, and just be their friend.  They don't always need an invitation to come to church.  Just be their friend.  Just love them, and in doing so they will feel the love of the Savior through you.  I know that to be true. 

I love you all!

Elder Bybee

"The best is yet to come"


Elder Nugent and I at Elder Ballard's talk!
 

This massive light up cross in Hamilton
 
 
Hamilton at night
 
 
 
In the Bat-Cave
 
 
Teaching some Investigators
 
 Birthday party on p-day for Elder Bertagnolli
 

 

Monday, August 15, 2016

Baptism!

Hello!!

This week's been sweet!!  Sarah was baptized yesterday, we were so pumped for that!  She's had a crazy story, but she finally made it:)  We were so happy for it, it was just a good day yesterday!:) 
One of my recent converts, Keevin Smith spoke at a Fireside last night, and man every single time I talk to him it just testifies to me of how prepared that man was to receive the gospel.  He had literally just been waiting for someone to come share the gospel with him.  He's got a rock solid testimony and what can I say?  I just love the guy to death.  so that was a pretty cool spiritual experience for me. 
Overall the week's been great!  Saw a lot of miracles, had a lot of fun!  unfortunately, My companion Elder Bowler will be returning home, as he has finished his mission.  I'm going to be staying another transfer here in YSA, which I'm so stoked for!!!  For all of you out there who don't attend or currently serve in a YSA ward...man...lemme tell ya...you're missin out;)  it's just so fun!!  people are just so open and willing to hear what you have to say, and the ward is awesome, everyone just takes the new people in and it's like it's just a big family.  SO sweet for new investigators:) 

My new companion is Elder Nugent, he dies next transfer, and he's a stud!!!  gets it done, I'm excited to serve with him:) 

I want to bear you my testimony that I know the Savior Jesus Christ lives today.  He leads and guides this, the Only true church on the face of the earth.  This is His church.  He stands ready to lead and guide every one of His sheep back to our Father in Heaven.  His love is unconditional and all-encompassing.  I have really felt that love the past little while, just with personal trials and challenges I've been facing.  He truly does know me so well...and lifts me up when I don't have the strength to.  This past transfer has been one of the hardest...yet Christ has been with me every step of the way.  I know He is there for you. 

I love you all! 

--

Elder Bybee

"The best is yet to come"
 
BAPTISM!!:)
 
 
The St. David's district's dying pictures;)
 

Elder Myers being a Hindu


Oakville District's dying pictures;) 
 

 

 
 

Monday, August 8, 2016

YSA or Die

Man this week's been sweet!   The Lord just continues to humble me, and I think I'm coming to like it...kinda?;)  hahaha nah it's been great!  We have a baptism coming up next Sunday, so stoked!!  The Lord honestly provides us with so many miracles this week.  I love it!

Yesterday we went contacting on the Lakeshore with another set of elders in Burlington.  Man, I've really forgotten just how fun it is to just go out and talk to people!  It just feels so good every time to just crawl into bed at night knowing you did your best to talk to literally everyone you could!  It feel's so good!  

This email will be a bit shorter, as I have to go to a doctor's appointment today, but I just wanted to bear testimony of the reality of the Savior.  That He lives, and guides us through each and every trial.  Fear is the power of Satan, but "perfect love casteth out all fear".  Christ enables us to overcome every obstacle.  He helped me overcome mine.  He is always with us.  

I love you all!

--
Elder Bybee

"The best is yet to come"
Breakfast with Bill Vanderveeken, Elder Bowler, Elder Bybee, Elder Fillmore and Elder Olson.
 


Got a thumbs up for Breakfast at the Veeken ranch this morning with Elder Bowler, Elder Bybee, Elder Fillmore and Elder Olson. Note how closely Bybee is holding his apple turnover. (This photo was posted on Brother Vanderveeken's Facebook page this morning.)

Elder Cattelain!
 
zone council!

how I budget money on the mission...lol
 Saturday night pizza:)

mcc's....worst day ever

creepy bus in Hamilton

Sports last week!

Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Late night pizza and the testaments

Hahaha so this week's been pretty sick!  We were blessed with pizza from the downtown elders investigators, which was literally like an answer to prayer cuz we hadn't eaten all day!  Had some good times watching the testaments after planning, it was good stuff:) 
This week we saw some sweet miracles!  This week was the reporting week....so I spent quite a lot of time staring at a computer wanting to tear what little hair I still have left out of my head...
However, the Lord provides!!  A former investigator texted us and told us she wanted to come back to church and get baptized!  Super solid girl from Germany, she's awesome!  Came to church yesterday, we're setting her with a date for the last week of the transfer!  The Lord provides:) 
Went to sushi again yesterday #firstofthemonthcash
We have MLC this week, which is always just a super high!  Zone council will be on Friday so we're hoping to really help keep the momentum going! 
I'll send some pictures later!! 
Loves!  the church is true!

--
Elder Bybee

"The best is yet to come"

Elder Bybee and Elder Bybee. Both from Idaho. (We have no idea how they are related, but I am positive they are....somehow.)