Monday, October 3, 2016

The GC Life

Gotta say, I think I speak for all missionaries when I say... there is NO conference like a general conference on the mission!  The Spirit's just all up in your face and you're writing stuff down so fast cuz the Spirit's talking at light speed and you're trying to tell Him to slow down but He just won't listen and it's super annoying!  Ahh, nothing better:)  

This week has been awesome!!  Elder Herbert is such a stud,  I love the guy:)  The Good Lord's blessed me with amazing companions on my mission, and I'm super excited for the upcoming transfer:)  He's from Mississippi, and no he doesn't talk like one haha;)  He does have a bit of an Australian accent though cuz he served with an Aussie comp!  so that's cool;)  

Idk what else to really talk about other than conference, so forgive me;)  
Favorite talk was by far Elder Yamashita's.  Spoke to me pretty powerfully and I just loved it:)  
we had a couple investigators come out and they loved it!!  Hayden was so stoked and loved every second of it:)  He'll be confirmed this Sunday:)  

Had a meeting on Friday that went really well!  President's super funny, man I love that guy.  He's so down to earth and I love him.

Not gonna lie, was a tad disappointed my prayers to have Elder Clayton speak weren't answered...that's okay though, next conference;)  

Singing "Called to Serve" always makes me cry and I hate it but it's whatevs.  

Idk if it's the prayers of family and friends back home or if God needs me to learn a lesson really quick, but I literally have not been able to put the scriptures down.  Right after work outs, during lunch, dinner, after planning at night til 10:30, idk what's wrong with me, but I just have this crazy insane desire to just study the scriptures all day!  

Some things I've learned;)
1. Alma the Younger is a very accomplished scientist.  His use of the scientific theorem and causation statements, particularly in establishing principles of truth, such as faith in Alma 32, is SUPER sick.  He has a vast knowledge of the earth and the world around him, and uses that knowledge to help people relate to and better understand the gospel.  The guy is a genius!  seriously though that guy knows how to teach!  

2. The appearance of Jesus Christ in the America's, and what He did there is of vast importance to helping us understand not only His character, but how we can truly follow Him.  

3. The words of the prophets literally echo the voice of Christ.  They represent His counsel, and a person will know the voice of the Savior by reading the words of His chosen prophets.  

4. Book of Mormon prophets are like the ultimate example, excluding the savior himself, of master teachers.  sweet mercy it's insane.

Alright, so that's it for my nerdy gospel portion of the email. 

I want to bear testimony of the divine reality of a Father in Heaven, and His Son, Jesus Christ.  The Savior lives, today.  He is near to each of us, and desires us to feel near to Him.  The question is often asked, "If God knows exactly where we will end up, why does it matter what I do today?"  "He already knows, and there's nothing I can do about it."

In my study, I have come to understand that while yes, God does know exactly where we will end up, it is not in His character to let that knowledge undermine His Divine and Eternal Faith that He has IN us.  Our Heavenly Father truly believes that every single person on this earth will make it back to live with Him again.  That those who dwell in sin WILL repent, that those who are lost WILL turn to Him, and that those who are hurting WILL let His Son heal them.  He has full and perfect faith that those of us who are on the right path, will STAY on that path, and if we are to stumble, that we will quickly repent and continue on our journey.  

It has been my experience that His complete and total faith in us, to make correct decisions, is a small portion of His undying love for us.  He did not send you and me on this earth to fail.  He truly believes that WE WILL MAKE IT BACK.  Every single one.  No one is too far from the grace and mercy of the Lord Jesus Christ.  Excluding those rare sons of perdition, each one who has fallen, can repent and return to the marvelous and empowering light of His restored gospel.  The Atonement leaves no tracks, no scar, no trace of sin or mistakes.  Jesus Christ's infinite Atonement is exactly what it says it is.  

I have felt in my life that healing power.  At a time when I struggled to chose between the light I knew, and the habits I had grown to love, I felt torn between the two.  I was so scared...that if I chose the light, I would never be able to cope, or feel what I thought was happiness.  As I sat in a meeting one day, it seemed as if the darkness over my mind was lifted.  My eyes were opened, and I beheld the beauty and joy that came from God.  The shackles which held me bound disappeared, and a literal mental, physical and spiritual weight was lifted from my shoulders and mind.  My heart seemed to leap out of my chest and I felt within me an awakening described in the fifth chapter of Alma, verse 7.  

 7 Behold, he changed their hearts; 
yea, he awakened them out of a deep sleep, 
and they awoke unto God. 

Behold, they were in the midst of darkness; 

nevertheless, their souls were illuminated 
by the light of the everlasting word;

That light filled my soul, and right there, in that moment I knew I never had to go back to that way of life again.  I did not know then what had happened, but I know now.  Jesus Christ, His Atoning Sacrifice, took that burden from me.  I was free, never again to be tied down by the chains of the adversary.  

This soul awakening and heart changing experience can happen to each of us.  Each day we can chose to allow God to lead us where He wills us to go, trusting He will guide us into brighter and better days.  

I testify that Jesus Christ lives.  I know He lives.  He is alive today, and He is with each of us.  His Atonement is complete, it is perfect, and it will heal every ache, every burden, every consequence of sin.  Brothers and Sisters, the Savior loves you.  Can you feel that?  He loves you.  He begs you to let Him take your burdens.  

"Come unto me, all ye that are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.  
For my yoke is easy, and my burden is light."

I urge each of you to let the Savior take the burdens you carry today.  Elder Ballard taught at our mission conference last month, "The Lord will micromanage your life if you let Him."
He cares about every single detail.  He will take every single burden.  He already has.  Let Him.  Trust Him.  Believe Him. 
I testify these things to be true, I know them, both from personal experience and by the power of the Holy Ghost.  He lives.  In the name of Jesus Christ, our Master, amen.

--
Elder Cale Bybee

"The best is yet to come."



Selfie.

Got a random person to take a picture of us.  She didn't become a new investigator, but she dang well should have.


Lol Elder Herbert ripped his pants, so he stole Elder Deweese's sweater and wrapped it around his waist.  Gotta love the guy.


On those hard days...sometimes all you need is a Twinkie.


After much prayer and deliberation, I have selected my candidate for the Presidency of the United States of America.  


Without further ado;)


lol not really, but hey that'd be funny;)

No comments:

Post a Comment