Monday, April 24, 2017

I'm moving on, see you later I'm gone.


Well, they finally kicked me outta Kingston (sad day)...and after being a zl for wayyyyy too long, I have finally been released!!! To be a DL again hahaha. Can't escape it lol. Nah I'm excited though, I'm headed to the GTA, Brampton to be more specific. So I'll be right next to the temple, Which'll be nice!

This week I learned a pretty cool lesson about relying on the Lord for strength. So, cuz of just how I operate and things, I generally like to do things on my own, without the help of others. I think for a long time that extended to even God, and trying to overcome challenges without His help. This week I realized that it's okay to rely on Him, that I don't have to push myself to be so independent and do all the work on my own. I mean sheesh, I got the God of this Universe personally invested in my success as an individual, I should probably grab the lifeline every now and then haha. Bottom line, if you're struggling, God's there. He sent His son for you, so ask Him for help, and then do the things that allow Him into your life. If you have to stop doing something, stop doing it, and ask Him for help. Read your scriptures every day. Pray often. To quote a well-known artist..."Sit down. Be humble". Just do your best, trust in God, lean on Him, and it'll be good.

Love you!

--
Elder Bybee
"He Lives"

 


 
moving day. 


 
gotta drive a 2017 Chevy Silverado. speakers work well. 
 


we think we tough. 
 

bibs we made yesterday in primary. best day at church ever!!!!!!
 


Monday, April 10, 2017

Charity, it's kinda important..

Haha, so this week I learned a ton about charity:)


First off, I also learned that my desire and motivation to live the gospel. to be a good man and to keep my covenants are inseparably connected to how my daily study of the scriptures goes. If I have spiritual experiences in the morning, ponder on the lessons taught, apply it to my life that day, I generally more often than not have a greater not only to share the gospel, but to live it. I've gained a strong testimony that without a daily study of the Book of Mormon, life is generally pretty hard for me:) Lesson learned, reading the Book of Mormon is kinda important..go figure.


While reading in Moroni 7:45 concerning charity, I thought back to a talk I love delivered at BYU entitled "The Doctrine of Christ and Our Daily Walk" by Douglas D. Holmes.


"Charity is not an emotion or an action. It is not something we simply feel or do. Charity is who the Savior is. It is His most defining and dominant attribute."


When taken from this perspective, charity is much more than simply paying a generous fast offering or offering to buy food for a homeless man. Charity, is becoming like the Savior. It is to become Christlike. Back to Moroni 7:45


"And charity suffereth long,
and is kind,
and envieth not,
and is not puffed up,
seeketh not her own,
is not easily provoked,
thinketh no evil,
and rejoiceth not in iniquity
but rejoiceth in the truth,
beareth all things,
believeth all things,
hopeth all things,
endureth all things."


What an appropriate description of who the Savior is! I started to look for scriptural evidence to back up this idea, and was surprised to find how easy it was to identify scriptural instances of the Savior emulating these traits in His personal life and ministry. Truly, Christ did suffer long. Longer than any other being who has lived. He is more kind than any other, never prone to envy, truly humble, always giving God the credit for His good works, was innocent in mind and spirit, hated sin, and loved the truth. He bore all things, believed all things, hoped for all things, and endured all things.
To receive charity, then, is to receive the character, countenance and attributes of Christ into our lives. Is it any wonder that Moroni went on to teach


"Wherefore, my beloved brethren,
if ye have not charity,
ye are nothing,
for charity never faileth.
Wherefore, cleave unto charity,
which is the greatest of all..."


It is important to understand that charity is not something that is earned, but a gift, given from God. It comes after we receive "the baptism of fire". "This baptism removes the effects and the bondage of our sins and sanctifies us." It is through the Holy Ghost that we receive this perfect love known as charity.


"Charity is the pure love of Christ,
and it endureth forever;
and whoso is found possessed of it
at the last day,
it shall be well with him."


So, what do we do?


"Pray unto the Father with all the energy of heart,
that ye may be filled with this love,
which he hath bestowed upon all
who are true followers of His Son,
Jesus Christ;
that ye may become the sons of God;
that when he shall appear
we shall be like him,
for we shall see him as he is;
that we may have this hope;
that we may be purified
even as he is pure. Amen."


Charity is the essence of who Christ is. Those who seek it will receive it. Those without it will fail. To have charity is to embody and exemplify the true definition of a disciple of Christ. It is to be as He is, to say what He would say, to live as He lived. Charity never faileth. I know this to be true, and hope that I can remain worthy to receive this gift.


I love you all:) Thank you for your examples to me of this gospel principle. Your lives speak much more than anything you have ever said. Have a good week:)

--
Elder Bybee

"He Lives" 


lava lava for life. shout out George Mukund. 

"Greatness keep it cooking like a chemist In the kitchen with the flame on
Can I get a witness, yeah"


Chillin with Hudson.



Postin up.  




The greatest dessert ever invented. s/o to me. 

The crib.